I think I found the reason for my latest problem

Posted by: Trygve Larsen

I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/05/18 06:49 PM

Posted here; http://www.pgmusic.com/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=459895#Post459895

I was working with another song today and the same happened. Then I realized what might be the reason for it, tested it out, and there it was. It is a bug. It is when I want to reduce the choruses, then regret it and hit cansel. BiaB reduces the chorus anyway. Cancel is supposed to cancel the action I was thinking to do, right? But it does not. But when it despite of me hitting cancel, just do it anyway, it does not do it fully. It cuts only the real tracks and half of the melody track. That¨s why the end of the song will not be recognized, because some notes of the melody is still there, hidden somewhere..

The song I worked on today did also something else unusual. 3 notes that was there, just refused to play.. I deleted those notes and clicked them in again, then they played, but this time with wrong length.

For me to see if this only happen to me, could someone try to take in a song with more then 2 chorus, click the chorus window and click a lower chorus number, then hit cancel, and see if really cancel the whole action or reduce the choruses anyway with the same result as me?
Posted by: Jazzman

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/06/18 06:38 AM

Hi Leo

You have found something regarding the change of choruses

Strangely the panel says -Yes - No - Cancel

Surely it only needs - Yes and Cancel which should revert back unchanged

jazzman
Posted by: Blake

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/06/18 10:20 AM

I am no sure exactly which Cancel button you are referring to. When I change the number of choruses, there is just a popup menu to choose from, and not window with a Cancel button. How are you reducing the number of choruses?

Another way to change the number of choruses is to open Song Settings, then open Title/Chorus, and that opens a window that allows you to change the number of choruses. I tried this, and hit Cancel, and the change was never applied (ie the Cancel button appeared to work).
Posted by: Kent - PG Music

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/06/18 11:40 AM

Hi Trygve,

You're referring to the "OK to adjust Melody track to fit new # of choruses?" question, correct?

If so, it looks like No and Cancel do the same thing. Neither answer stops the number of choruses from changing, but does tell Band-in-a-Box not to adjust the melody.

I'll make sure this gets reported. In the meantime, if you've shortened the song and answered No or Cancel so still have a melody that's too long, change the number of choruses back to the original number, reduce the number of choruses again, and choose Yes.

Thanks
Kent
PG Music
Posted by: Trygve Larsen

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/08/18 05:19 PM

Originally Posted By: Kent - PG Music
Hi Trygve,You're referring to the "OK to adjust Melody track to fit new # of choruses?" question, correct?PG Music
Yes, that is correct...
Originally Posted By: Kent - PG Music
If so, it looks like No and Cancel do the same thing. Neither answer stops the number of choruses from changing, but does tell Band-in-a-Box not to adjust the melody.PG Music
But it should, should it not?
Originally Posted By: Kent - PG Music
I'll make sure this gets reported. PG Music
Ok, very good, thank's
Originally Posted By: Kent - PG Music
In the meantime, if you've shortened the song and answered No or Cancel so still have a melody that's too long, change the number of choruses back to the original number, reduce the number of choruses again, and choose Yes.PG Music
Ok, will have that in mind next time... Thank's a lot for stepping in Kent...
Posted by: Trygve Larsen

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/08/18 06:22 PM

Originally Posted By: Blake
I am no sure exactly which Cancel button you are referring to.
Just the one that come up when selecting number of choruses to the right of the style window, and start and end of choruses...that shows the number of choruses...
Posted by: Trygve Larsen

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/08/18 06:24 PM

Originally Posted By: Jazzman
Hi Leo
Surely it only needs - Yes and Cancel which should revert back unchanged
jazzman
Yes, totally agree...
Posted by: Kent - PG Music

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/09/18 11:13 AM

Hi,

"No" is still a valid answer, and does need to be included.

The question isn't asking whether you're sure you want to change the number of choruses, it's asking whether you want to adjust the melody to match the the new number of choruses. If you were switching from two choruses to 3, and didn't need a melody on chorus 3, that does need to be an option. If you don't have a melody, it doesn't ask anything at all.

The only issue here is that Cancel is doing the same thing as No, when they should do different things.

Thanks
Kent
PG Music
Posted by: Matt Finley

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/09/18 11:29 AM

This might be a good place to add that I never attempt changing the number of choruses after I have a melody and especially after I added a tag. The result is unpredictable (or I would have reported it) and the tag melody is always displaced. I have never been able to copy or move melody that is within a tag, so I wind up reentering it.

Moral of the story: get the song form right, including number of choruses and tag, before copying the melody from the first chorus to the last, and before entering the melody in the tag. [Where I say melody, I also include the soloist track. ]

I wish it weren’t so.
Posted by: Kent - PG Music

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/09/18 11:56 AM

Hi Matt,

That's very good advice.

By the way, I did recently discover and report a weird problem that can occur when copying notes into a tag, so a lot of that unpredictable behavior will likely improve soon. smile

Cheers
Kent
PG Music
Posted by: Matt Finley

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/09/18 12:35 PM

Excellent!

I know that measures copied into a tag have a displacement and I think it’s related to the length of the intro before the bar that is the start of a repeat. But I’m not sure, especially when overlap or truncation occurs. When you change the number of choruses, all manner of trouble occurs and it has always been so.

I look forward to testing the fix. I’ll help if you like.

And I always answered No to that prompt. Maybe I should have tried Cancel?
Posted by: Kent - PG Music

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/09/18 01:11 PM

I hadn't considered the length of the intro being a factor, but I'll do some more testing with that in mind, thanks for the tip!

Regarding no/cancel, it wouldn't have made any difference. smile

Cheers
Kent
PG Music
Posted by: Matt Finley

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/09/18 02:02 PM

Originally Posted By: Kent - PG Music
Regarding no/cancel, it wouldn't have made any difference. smile
yes, I was kidding! I look forward to your review.
Posted by: Trygve Larsen

Re: I think I found the reason for my latest problem - 03/09/18 10:09 PM

Originally Posted By: Kent - PG Music
Hi,

"No" is still a valid answer, and does need to be included.

The question isn't asking whether you're sure you want to change the number of choruses, it's asking whether you want to adjust the melody to match the the new number of choruses. If you were switching from two choruses to 3, and didn't need a melody on chorus 3, that does need to be an option. If you don't have a melody, it doesn't ask anything at all.

The only issue here is that Cancel is doing the same thing as No, when they should do different things.

Thanks
Kent
PG Music
Ok, thank's for the clarification regarding No/Cancel Kent.. AND for being here more now...;)