Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband [Resolved]

Posted by: stratos

Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband [Resolved] - 05/11/21 04:43 AM

I tried Hi-Q 050 01 Strings, Ensemble, Movie Sforzando in BB . Wonderful sound
In realBand open HI-Q, nothing changes from PG sounds .
Any help , please
TIA
Posted by: Bob Calver

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/11/21 05:18 AM

Did you load sforzando? I'm not sure about how BIAB loads High Q patches but in RB you need to load sforzando on the actual track then load the patch.
Posted by: Simon - PG Music

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/11/21 09:46 AM

Hi stratos, the Hi-Q selector from right clicking the track seems to not be working - I've reported that to the development team.

As a workaround, you can manually apply the Hi-Q synth to the track. Here's a tutorial on how to use VSTi/DXi plugins in RealBand: https://www.pgmusic.com/techfaq63.htm#58

The Sforzando VST is usually located in C:\Program Files\Plogue\sforzando\VST - once you've loaded it, the top left "Instrument" drop down menu will let you select which Hi-Q patch to load.
Posted by: stratos

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/11/21 10:45 AM

Originally Posted By: Bob Calver
Did you load sforzando? I'm not sure about how BIAB loads High Q patches but in RB you need to load sforzando on the actual track then load the patch.


Yes Its all there , but sound doesn´t change
In BB it works perfect.
Posted by: stratos

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/11/21 10:54 AM

Originally Posted By: Bob Calver
Did you load sforzando? I'm not sure about how BIAB loads High Q patches but in RB you need to load sforzando on the actual track then load the patch.


Yes Its all there , but sound doesn´t change
In BB it works perfect.
Originally Posted By: Simon - PG Music
Hi stratos, the Hi-Q selector from right clicking the track seems to not be working - I've reported that to the development team.

As a workaround, you can manually apply the Hi-Q synth to the track. Here's a tutorial on how to use VSTi/DXi plugins in RealBand: https://www.pgmusic.com/techfaq63.htm#58

The Sforzando VST is usually located in C:\Program Files\Plogue\sforzando\VST - once you've loaded it, the top left "Instrument" drop down menu will let you select which Hi-Q patch to load.


Thanks Simon.
I hope it will get to work as easy as in BB.
I found Sforzando VST but still I have to find out if Im doing it wrong.
Its still a little difficult for me, to understand patches and banks etc..
Posted by: Simon - PG Music

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/11/21 11:01 AM

You're welcome stratos, hopefully it'll be a quick fix!
Posted by: Bob Calver

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/11/21 02:08 PM

well you learn something new every day! I use a lot more sforzando patches than just the BIAB ones so I've always loaded sforzando as a vst and chosen the patches that way - from the drop down i get BIAB sounds and the other files i've added

never tried the right click so didn't know it was broken!
Posted by: stratos

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/12/21 03:12 AM

Originally Posted By: Bob Calver
well you learn something new every day! I use a lot more sforzando patches than just the BIAB ones so I've always loaded sforzando as a vst and chosen the patches that way - from the drop down i get BIAB sounds and the other files i've added

never tried the right click so didn't know it was broken!


1) Yes, and now I also had to realize and relearn, that I will have to open "VST/DXI Synth panel configuration" to get to my sforzando , and there I have to choose for each track.

2) If I choose "set Sforzando to all midi tracks" every track sounds with the same instrument.

3) BUT selecting Coyote and CakeWalk TTS-1 via "VST/DXI Synth panel configuration"
and then chosing " set Cakewalk TTS-1 + Coyote to all midi tracks", those programs sets the right sound for each instrument.

4) I don´t know if I should mark as solved , as the "Select Hi-Q midi " still doesn´t change anything as opposite to Band In a Box
Posted by: Simon - PG Music

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/12/21 08:51 AM

Originally Posted By: stratos
1) Yes, and now I also had to realize and relearn, that I will have to open "VST/DXI Synth panel configuration" to get to my sforzando , and there I have to choose for each track.

2) If I choose "set Sforzando to all midi tracks" every track sounds with the same instrument.

3) BUT selecting Coyote and CakeWalk TTS-1 via "VST/DXI Synth panel configuration"
and then chosing " set Cakewalk TTS-1 + Coyote to all midi tracks", those programs sets the right sound for each instrument.

4) I don´t know if I should mark as solved , as the "Select Hi-Q midi " still doesn´t change anything as opposite to Band In a Box


1&4) We've at least identified a problem, and it's now in the capable hands of our programming team.

2&3) Plogue Sforzando is not a General MIDI plugin, nor is it multitimbral. It is not capable of playing more than one instrument at a time, unless you use a separate instance of the plugin for each track - most instrument plugins work this way. CoyoteWT and Cakewalk TTS-1 are both General MIDI and multitimbral, so they are both capable of working in the way you are expecting them to.
Posted by: stratos

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/12/21 09:28 AM

Originally Posted By: Simon - PG Music

1&4) We've at least identified a problem, and it's now in the capable hands of our programming team.

2&3) Plogue Sforzando is not a General MIDI plugin, nor is it multitimbral. It is not capable of playing more than one instrument at a time, unless you use a separate instance of the plugin for each track - most instrument plugins work this way. CoyoteWT and Cakewalk TTS-1 are both General MIDI and multitimbral, so they are both capable of working in the way you are expecting them to.


Wow, Thanks ! Will it be fixed in an update ?

Thanks for clearing out on Sfzando :-)

Posted by: Simon - PG Music

Re: Hi-Q that works in BB dosn´t work i Realband - 05/12/21 09:44 AM

Originally Posted By: stratos
Wow, Thanks ! Will it be fixed in an update ?

Thanks for clearing out on Sfzando :-)



It should be fixed in a future patch update, once they determine what's gone wrong.

You're welcome! Glad to help.