You need to be logged in to post
Options
Index
#698847 - 01/16/22 12:14 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick?
Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
huertaaj Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
Hello all:

I load a style (MIDI only, no Real) then add some chords and tell it to generate a song. Now I would like to export one of the tracks (guitar) to my DAW but I can't get it to work. I'm using BIAB 2022 UltraPak on Windows 10/64.

If I select Clipboard in MIDI export section I don't get anything transferred to my DAW. If I click and drag from a track at top of the BIAB window to my DAW nothing gets dragged. It just shows the circle with a diagonal line through it showing that I can't drag anything out of the BIAB track. What am I doing wrong? Do I have to activate something in preferences first in order for it to work?

Thanks!


Edited by huertaaj (01/16/22 12:50 PM)
_________________________
Dell Laptop Core I7, 16 GB Ram, Windows 10/64, Studio One 5 Pro with Komplete 13 and lots of VST plugins, BIAB UltraPak 2022 Build 914

Top
#698850 - 01/16/22 12:32 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 06/05/12
Posts: 15240
Loc: Melbourne, Australia
AudioTrack Online   content
Veteran

Registered: 06/05/12
Posts: 15240
Loc: Melbourne, Australia
Originally Posted By: huertaaj
Hello all:

I load a style (MIDI only, no Real) then add some chords and tell it to generate a song. Now I would like to export one of the tracks (guitar) to my DAW but I can't get it to work. I'm using BIAB 2022 UltraPak.

If I select Clipboard in MIDI export section I don't get anything transferred to my DAW. If I click and drag from a track at top of the BIAB window to my DAW nothing gets dragged. It just shows the circle with a diagonal line through it showing that I can't drag anything out of the BIAB track. What am I doing wrong? Do I have to activate something in preferences first in order for it to work?

Thanks!

Try dragging it to the 'MID' item in the DAW drop-zone first, and then drag it from there to your DAW:


Attachments
Post attachments only available when logged in
_________________________
BIAB & RB2022(Audiophile), SonarPlatinum, Izotope Prod.Bundle, Roland RD-1000, Synthogy Ivory, Kontakt, Focusrite 18i20, KetronSD2, NS40M StudioMonitors, Pioneer Active Monitors, AKG K271 Studio H'phones

Top
#698854 - 01/16/22 12:37 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
huertaaj Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
That gives me an error message. Does it matter what color the track is in the top of the BIAB window?
_________________________
Dell Laptop Core I7, 16 GB Ram, Windows 10/64, Studio One 5 Pro with Komplete 13 and lots of VST plugins, BIAB UltraPak 2022 Build 914

Top
#698855 - 01/16/22 12:37 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 07/12/00
Posts: 23450
Loc: Hudson Valley & Lake George NY
Matt Finley Offline
Veteran

Registered: 07/12/00
Posts: 23450
Loc: Hudson Valley & Lake George NY
Or, depending on the DAW, try dragging the guitar radio button into a track on our DAW.
_________________________
BIAB 2022 Win Audiophile. Software: Studio One 5 Pro, Swam horns, Audition, Notion 7; Win 10 64 Pro. Hardware: custom i7 16 Gb; Roland Integra-7, Presonus Studio 192, Presonus Faderport 8, Royer 121, Adam Sub8 & A5X monitors

Top
#698856 - 01/16/22 12:43 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
huertaaj Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
As soon as I click on the radio button I get the circle with the diagonal line. How do I get around that problem? One of the BIAB videos on YouTube shows it working, but I can't get it to work.
_________________________
Dell Laptop Core I7, 16 GB Ram, Windows 10/64, Studio One 5 Pro with Komplete 13 and lots of VST plugins, BIAB UltraPak 2022 Build 914

Top
#698891 - 01/16/22 02:15 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
MarioD Online   content
Veteran

Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
Originally Posted By: huertaaj
As soon as I click on the radio button I get the circle with the diagonal line. How do I get around that problem? One of the BIAB videos on YouTube shows it working, but I can't get it to work.


Don't worry about that. Drag the track to the mid window as AT suggested, click on the DAW window, open your DAW, click on the + and drag it to your DAW.


Attachments
Post attachments only available when logged in
_________________________
How did the man who made the first clock know what time it was?

64 bit Win 10 Pro, the latest BiaB and RB, Roland Octa-Capture audio interface, a ton of software and some hardware

Top
#698915 - 01/16/22 04:19 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
huertaaj Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
OK MarioD, great instructions. I tried what you said and it works, but now it works too well. When I drag from the + sign into my DAW it doesn't drag only the guitar track, it drags ALL of the tracks into a single MIDI track. So, the guitar track sounds all jumbled. How do I get it to drag ONLY the guitar track?

I think I don't understand the meaning of the color of each track. Perhaps that has something to do with it.


Edited by huertaaj (01/16/22 04:37 PM)
_________________________
Dell Laptop Core I7, 16 GB Ram, Windows 10/64, Studio One 5 Pro with Komplete 13 and lots of VST plugins, BIAB UltraPak 2022 Build 914

Top
#698949 - 01/16/22 09:28 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 02/05/15
Posts: 7840
Pipeline Offline
Veteran

Registered: 02/05/15
Posts: 7840
"I load a style (MIDI only, no Real)"
What Style, what track ? if you let us know we can try it.

Top
#698955 - 01/17/22 12:51 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: MarioD]
Registered: 06/05/12
Posts: 15240
Loc: Melbourne, Australia
AudioTrack Online   content
Veteran

Registered: 06/05/12
Posts: 15240
Loc: Melbourne, Australia
Originally Posted By: MarioD
Originally Posted By: huertaaj
As soon as I click on the radio button I get the circle with the diagonal line. How do I get around that problem? One of the BIAB videos on YouTube shows it working, but I can't get it to work.


Don't worry about that. Drag the track to the mid window as AT suggested, click on the DAW window, open your DAW, click on the + and drag it to your DAW.

I think you can also drag on the 'MID' button (wherever you landed before) and drag that to your DAW.
Check things such as Tempo etc are setup in your DAW to match the incoming material before you drag.
Perhaps this assists also.
_________________________
BIAB & RB2022(Audiophile), SonarPlatinum, Izotope Prod.Bundle, Roland RD-1000, Synthogy Ivory, Kontakt, Focusrite 18i20, KetronSD2, NS40M StudioMonitors, Pioneer Active Monitors, AKG K271 Studio H'phones

Top
#698973 - 01/17/22 04:45 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 09/21/01
Posts: 1663
Loc: Essex England
Bob Calver Offline
Expert

Registered: 09/21/01
Posts: 1663
Loc: Essex England
hate to argue with Mario who has forgotten more than i'll ever know but don't drag from the plus sign. when you drag the radio button of the chosen midi track to the drop zone midi segment, it will turn green. drag the green box not the plus sign.

that just worked fine for me.

Top
#698975 - 01/17/22 05:13 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: Bob Calver]
Registered: 06/05/12
Posts: 15240
Loc: Melbourne, Australia
AudioTrack Online   content
Veteran

Registered: 06/05/12
Posts: 15240
Loc: Melbourne, Australia
Originally Posted By: Bob Calver
hate to argue with Mario who has forgotten more than i'll ever know but don't drag from the plus sign. when you drag the radio button of the chosen midi track to the drop zone midi segment, it will turn green. drag the green box not the plus sign.

that just worked fine for me.

Yep Bob. That's exactly the way I do it also.
_________________________
BIAB & RB2022(Audiophile), SonarPlatinum, Izotope Prod.Bundle, Roland RD-1000, Synthogy Ivory, Kontakt, Focusrite 18i20, KetronSD2, NS40M StudioMonitors, Pioneer Active Monitors, AKG K271 Studio H'phones

Top
#699005 - 01/17/22 07:00 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: Bob Calver]
Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
MarioD Online   content
Veteran

Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
Originally Posted By: Bob Calver
hate to argue with Mario who has forgotten more than i'll ever know but don't drag from the plus sign. when you drag the radio button of the chosen midi track to the drop zone midi segment, it will turn green. drag the green box not the plus sign.

that just worked fine for me.


That's interesting. When I choose one track and drag it to the mid window and then in DAW mode drag from the plus sign to either my DAW or my desktop I get only that one track. The only time I get everything is when I drag the master to the mid window.

I just tried it your way and that works also.

I wonder why my way doesn't work for you.
_________________________
How did the man who made the first clock know what time it was?

64 bit Win 10 Pro, the latest BiaB and RB, Roland Octa-Capture audio interface, a ton of software and some hardware

Top
#699008 - 01/17/22 07:18 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 09/21/01
Posts: 1663
Loc: Essex England
Bob Calver Offline
Expert

Registered: 09/21/01
Posts: 1663
Loc: Essex England
maybe the drag and drop settings are diferent? under hte options -DawPLugin - settings mine are here but can't see what might afffect single midi files


Attachments
Post attachments only available when logged in

Top
#699012 - 01/17/22 07:28 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: Bob Calver]
Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
MarioD Online   content
Veteran

Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
Good thought. Here are my settings. The only difference is I do not have drag master track as audio checked. I can not see how that would make a difference.

This is weird!


Attachments
Post attachments only available when logged in
_________________________
How did the man who made the first clock know what time it was?

64 bit Win 10 Pro, the latest BiaB and RB, Roland Octa-Capture audio interface, a ton of software and some hardware

Top
#699023 - 01/17/22 08:38 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 09/21/01
Posts: 1663
Loc: Essex England
Bob Calver Offline
Expert

Registered: 09/21/01
Posts: 1663
Loc: Essex England
maybe the + symbol is exporting the midi files as audio and that's what's playing? would explain why the OP gets all the instruments playing - maybe they are playing as audio not MIDI?

anyway we've all got it to work for what we want it to do

Top
#699026 - 01/17/22 08:51 AM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: Bob Calver]
Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
MarioD Online   content
Veteran

Registered: 12/27/03
Posts: 17232
Loc: Hamlin NY
Originally Posted By: Bob Calver
maybe the + symbol is exporting the midi files as audio and that's what's playing? would explain why the OP gets all the instruments playing - maybe they are playing as audio not MIDI?

anyway we've all got it to work for what we want it to do


Right. But after working in research for almost 40 years these anomalies have a propensity to drive me crazy
_________________________
How did the man who made the first clock know what time it was?

64 bit Win 10 Pro, the latest BiaB and RB, Roland Octa-Capture audio interface, a ton of software and some hardware

Top
#699075 - 01/17/22 02:26 PM [Band-in-a-Box for Windows] Re: Clipboard doesn't work - what's the trick? [Re: huertaaj]
Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
huertaaj Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: 12/26/15
Posts: 33
OK, I don't know what has changed since my original post (I didn't change anything myself) but it seems to be working better now. What is strange is that when I drag directly from the radio button on the track name on top of the window it doesn't work but when I drag first to the MID tab on the left of the screen and then from the + sign to my DAW, it seems to work.

Thanks to all for the information. BIAB is an unbelievably great program and the user forum is fantastic!


Edited by huertaaj (01/17/22 02:28 PM)
_________________________
Dell Laptop Core I7, 16 GB Ram, Windows 10/64, Studio One 5 Pro with Komplete 13 and lots of VST plugins, BIAB UltraPak 2022 Build 914

Top


PG Music News
Holiday Hours - Monday, May 23, 2022

We are celebrating Victoria Day on Monday, May 23th! Our hours this weekend are:

Saturday, May 21: 8am-4pm PDT
Sunday, May 22: Closed
Monday, May 23: 8am-4pm PDT

Regular Hours resume Tuesday, May 24th.
www.pgmusic.com/contact.htm

Fun with Band-in-a-Box® - A Reunion Event: "Life Is Hard"

Getting together and playing music and writing songs is a wonderful way to spend some free time!

Recently, a few of our Forum members did just that... and they made a video to prove it!

Check out what Charlie Fogle, Eddie, Herb, Pat Marr, David Snyder got up to - and how they did it: Fun with Band-in-a-Box® - A Reunion Event: "Life Is Hard"

...hopefully it inspires you to keep the fun in making music!

How to: Replace a RealTrack with a MIDI Track in Band-in-a-Box®

Starting with a RealStyle in Band-in-a-Box®, and want to make one of your tracks a MIDI track? See how this is done using the MIDI Track Picker dialog with our video How to Replace a RealTrack with a MIDI Track in Band-in-a-Box®.

Want to see a quick video tutorial that's not on our Tips & Tricks list? You can post your request to our I want a video that shows me how to .... forum.

Band-in-a-Box® Tuba RealTracks

Today (May 6) is International Tuba Day!

Celebrate your love for the Tuba today - add one of our Tuba RealTracks (available in Sets 143, 162, and 248) played by either Brad Muirhead or Philip Santner.

Already have a Band-in-a-Box® song with a Tuba? Share it here!

How to: Search for RealTracks in Band-in-a-Box®

Looking for a specific RealTrack for your song? See how easy it is to search by keyword or file name when you watch our latest video, How to Search for RealTracks in Band-in-a-Box®.

Want to see a quick video tutorial that's not on our Tips & Tricks list? You can post your request to our I want a video that shows me how to .... forum.

Update Your Band-in-a-Box® 2022 for Windows Today!

Using Band-in-a-Box 2022 for Windows? Great news! We've released a free update that enhances many of the MIDI features and Drum Stems tracks, updates the program manual and documentation, and resolves a few user reported issues.

This free update includes additional enhancements to the DAW Plugin, and updates it to version 4.5.33.

Make sure you download this free update today!

Learn more...

How to: Capturing and Adding a Screenshot to the PG Music Forums

The PG Music Forums is packed with an incredibly active community, always happy to discuss and share Band-in-a-Box tips, help with any questions other users have, and of course share their songs!

Want to know how to add a screenshot to your forum post? Follow the steps in our helpful video tutorial.

Forum Stats
36047 Members
64 Forums
74412 Topics
653022 Posts

Max Online: 2537 @ 01/19/20 07:09 AM
Newest Members
Calyx Haley, GM Music, John gitaar, Dutchadup, dragonrd3

36047 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
MarioD 112
AudioTrack 111
MusicStudent 101
David Snyder 96
Matt Finley 92
BabuMusic 90
Janice & Bud 89
rayc 88
Scott C 84
justanoldmuso 78
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays